Past Performers

PAST PERFORMERS AT XIT RODEO AND REUNION

Live Music is a big part of the XIT RODEO & RANCH TRADITION

  • 2016Cody Bryan Band, Charlie Robinson, Waymore’s Outlaws, Shooter Jennings
  • 2015
  • 2014 The Rankin Twins, William Clark Green, Casey Donahew
  • 2013 Casey Donahew, JB and the Moonshine Band
  • 2012 County Road 5, Matt Kimbrow, Jason Boland & the Stragglers
  • 2011 Matt Kimbrow, No Justice, Roger Creager
  • 2010 The Buster Bledsoe Band, Tommy Gallagher, Bart Crow Band
  • 2009 The Buster Bledsoe Band, Calvin Milburne Band, Agave Posse Band
  • 2008 Calvin Milburne Band, BlackhawkJesse & Noah Bellamy
  • 2007 Young Country, Trent Wilmon, Ty England
  • 2006 Tommy Gallagher, Kyle Wiley & Aaron Watson, Bleu Edmondson
  • 2005 Copperhead, Cooder Graw, Reckless Kelly
  • 2004 Copperhead, Kevin Fowler, Rick Trevino
  • 2003 Peter Dawson, Stoney LaRue, Peter Dawson, Stoney LaRue
  • 2002 Jason Boland & the Stragglers, Tommy Alverson, Gary P Nunn
  • 2001 South 40, The Great Divide, Cooder Graw
  • 2000 Harvey Kinikin, Rambler, Gooder Graw
  • 1999 Rambler, Danni Leigh, David Kershaw
  • 1998 Redneck The Band, Exile, The Great Divide
  • 1997 Stephanie Bentley, Emilio, Eddy Raven
  • 1996 David Daniel, Chely Wright, 4 Runner
  • 1995 Larry Stewart, Lisa Brokop, Mark Collie
  • 1994 Rodney Foster, Ken Mellows, Pirates of the Mississippi
  • 1993 Clinton Gregory, Ronna Reeves, David Daniel
  • 1992 Joe Diffe, Jimmy Collins, Sammy Kershaw
  • 1991 Sweethearts of the Rodeo, Aaron Tippin, David Lynn Jones
  • 1990 Vern Gosdin, Mccarter Sisters, Travis Tritt
  • 1989 Mel McDaniel, Patty Lovelace, Tom Wopat
  • 1988 Ricky Van Shelton, Judy Rodman, Asleep at the Wheel
  • 1987 Dwight Yoakam, Holly Dunn, Canyon
  • 1986 Red Steagall, Moe Bandy & Joe Stampley, Lacy J Dalton
  • 1985 Charly McClain, Ray Price, Maines Bros. Band
  • 1984 Eddy Raven, Reba McEntire, Rex Allen Jr.
  • 1983 Johnny Duncan, The Kendalls, Mel McDaniel∑
  • 1982 Red Steagall, Helen Cornelius, Joe Stampley
  • 1981 John Anderson, Reba McEntire, Gene Watson
  • 1980 Rex Allen Jr., Christy Lane, Johnny Duncan
  • 1979 Red Steagall, Barbara Fairchild, Tommy Overstreet
  • 1978 Moe Bandy, Margo Smith, Cal Smith
  • 1977 Jody Miller, Red Steagall, Jack Green & the Renegades & Debbie Grove
  • 1976 Barbara Fairchild, Red Steagall, Johnny Paycheck
  • 1975 Barbara Mandrell, Red Steagall, Tommy Overstreet
  • 1974 Susan Ray & Compton Bros., Barbara Mandrell, Freddie Wells, Red Steagall, Tommy Overstreet, Black Water Draw, Blue Sky
  • 1973 Bubby Alan & Compton Bros., Bob Luman, Diana Trask, Fresco, Black Waters Draw
  • 1972 Lawanda Lindsey & Dave Dudley, Willie Nelson- No Show, Waylon Jennings, Homer Steen Band
  • 1971 Bobby Bare & George Kent The Cold, Lawanda Lindey & Compton Brothers Western Band, Carl Smith & the Homestead Duck Band, Soul Spirits
  • 1970 Jack Green, Jeannie Sealey, Roy Drusky, Jim Ed Brown, Soul Spirits, Emergency Exit
  • 1969 David Houston, Jim Ed Brown, Leon McAuliff
  • 1968 Conway Twitty, Leon McAuliff, Del Reeves, Eloy Gonzales & the Troubadours
  • 1967 Conway Twitty, Stonewall Jackson, Tex Williams
  • 1966 Tex Ritter & Max Sanders Band, Burt Smith & hid Blacksmith Rhythm Band, Roy Clark and Ranch Hands Band (called by Knox Day)
  • 1965 Hank Thompson & his Brazos Valley Boys, Merle Travis & Deuvy Davenport, Leon McAuliff (called by Harper Smith)
  • 1964 Square Dance Called by J D Wilbanks, Hank Thompson & his Brazos Valley Boys, Wanda Jackson
  • 1963 Square Dance Called by Selmer Houland, Selmer Houland, Ernest Tubb & the Texas Troubadors
  • 1962 Square Dance Called by Selmer Houland, Al Rogers & his Rocky Mountain Boys
  • 1961 Square Dance Called by Selmer Houland, Al Rogers & his Rocky Mountain Boys
  • 1960 Square Dance Called by Selmer Houland, Al Rogers & his Rocky Mountain Boys, Silver Sage Boys
  • 1959 Howard McCullough (called by Raymond Smith), Al Rogers & his Rocky Mountain Boys, Ben Trujillo Orchestra
  • 1958 Al Rogers & his Rocky Mountain Boys, Phil Like Orchestra, Square Dance called by Ben Trujillo
  • 1957 Phil Like Orchestra
  • 1956 Billy Foust Orchestra
  • 1955 Billy Foust & his Circle Arrow Boys, Trujillo Orchestra
  • 1954 Billy Foust & his Circle Arrow Boys
  • 1953 Ben Trujillo-Channing
  • 1952 Jive Jesters-Clayton, Emmett Allen & the Sunset Ramblers
  • 1951 Light Crust Doughboys, Palo Duro Ramblers-Amarillo
  • 1950 Tommy Duncan & his Dance Band, Weldon Bright’s Orchestra
  • 1949 Guy Neal & his Swinging Steel, Billy Foust and his Boys
  • 1948
  • 1947
  • 1946 Mel-O-Dy Maids, Guy Neal & his Swinging Steel
  • 1945 Guy Neal & his Swinging Steel
  • 1944
  • 1943
  • 1942
  • 1941 Johnny Laswell & His Playboys, Light Crust Doughboys-Ft Worth Melody Maids-Amarillo
  • 1940 Johnny Laswell & His Playboys Rhythm Clowns, Billy hunter’s Orchestra, Sons of the west-Amarillo, Jess Morris
  • 1939 Dwight Black & Orchestra, Rhythm Clowns, Square Dance Called by W E Jarett
  • 1938 Forrest Wiggins and his Swingtime Serenadors, Rhythm Clowns, Hedrick’s Rhythm Clowns, Jess Morris, R Bob Hood, Antonio & Wino Montoya
  • 1937 Rhythm Clowns of Amarillo (called by Uncle Billy Jarett),